Crossroads of GA Cluster
Perry, GA
  • The Zit won Best of Breed on Thursday, Friday and SUnday and Best of Opposite on Saturday! She made the cut in the group on Thursday and earned her bronze grand championship on Friday!
  • Ferdinand won Best of Winners on Thursday, Best of Winners and Opposite to earn his championship on Friday, Best of Breed on Saturday and Select on Sunday!
  • Valentino won Best of Opposite on Thursday and SUnday and Select on Friday and Saturday!
  • Kelsey won Select all 4 days!
  • Kyle won Best of Winners on Saturday and Sunday for 2 majors!
  • Stevie won Winners on Saturday for her second major and Reserve on Thursday, Friday and Sunday!
  • Lotus won Winners on Thursday for a point!
    (5.17.21)

    Peach Blossom Cluster
    Perry, GA
  • The Zit won Select on Wednesday, Best of Breed and cut in the group on Thursday, Select on Friday and Best of Breed and Group 1st on Saturday!
  • Seti won Select on Thursday, Best of Breed and cut in the group on Friday and Select on Saturday!
  • Ferdinand won Best of Winners and Bred By Exhibitor Group 3rd on Wednesday and Best of Winners & Opposite on Thursday, Friday and Saturday for 12 points and 3 majors toward his championship!
  • Venus Flytrap won Winners on Wednesday and Thursday for a 3rd major to finish her championship!
  • Rylan won Winners on Friday for a 3rd major to finish her championship!
  • Stevie won Winners for her first major on Saturday!
  • Ramsey won Best of Opposite/BOBOH on Wednesday, Select and BOBOH on Thursday and Select on Friday!
    (4.17.21)

    Greater Orange Park
    Elkton, FL
  • Ferdinand won Best of Breed for his first point!
  • Seti won Best of Opposite!
  • Lotus won Winners for her first point!
    (4.10.21)

    GOGLCA AKC Field Trial
    Brooksville, FL
  • Rylan won Best of Breed on Saturday and 3rd in Specials on Sunday!
  • Venus Flytrap won 1st in Open both days for 2 more majors and earned her SC title!
  • Kyle won 2nd in Open both days for 2 points and 2 more legs toward his SC!
  • Clarice won 3rd in Specials on Saturday and earned her MC title!
  • Seti won 4th in Specials on Saturday and 2nd on Sunday!
    (4.4.21)

    SSRRC AKC Field Trial
    Weirsdale, FL
  • Rylan won 1st in Specials both days and Best of Breed on Sunday!
  • Venus won 1st in Open and Best of Breed for a major on Saturday and 3rd on Sunday!
  • Kyle earned his JC title and won 1st in Open on Sunday for a major!
  • Seti won 2nd in Specials both days!
  • Cygnet won 2nd in Open both days!
  • Clarice won 3rd in Specials both days!
    (3.28.21)

    South Florida Cluster
    West Palm Beach, FL
  • Seti won Opposite on Friday, Best of Breed and a Group 3rd on Saturday and Best of Breed and a Group 1st on Sunday!
  • Turtle won Best of Breed on Thurday and Friday to earn his grand championship, a Group 4th on Friday and Best of Opposite on Saturday and Sunday!
  • Axl won Best of Winners on Friday, Saturday and Sunday for 3 majors!
  • Venus won Winners on Friday and Sunday for 2 majors!
  • Rylan won Reserve on Friday and Winners on Saturday for her second major!
    Country Music Cluster
    Shelbyville, TN
  • The Zit won Best of Breed on Thursday and Saturday, made the cut in the group on Saturday and was Select on Friday and Sunday!
  • Ramsey won Best of Opposite on Thursday, Saturday and Sunday!
  • Tiberius won Select on Saturday and Sunday!
    (3.15.21)

    Greater Miami
    Ocala, FL
  • Turtle won Best of Breed both days!
  • Seti won Best of Opposite both days!
  • Venus Flytrap won Best of Winners on Saturday for her first points!
  • Axl won Best of Winners on Sunday for his first points!
  • Rylan won Reserve on Saturday and Winners on Sunday!
    (3.88.21)

    GOGLCA AKC Field Trial
    Brooksville, FL
  • Goose won Best in Field on Saturday to finish his field/dual championship and was 4th in Specials on Sunday!
  • Rylan won 2nd in Open on Saturday and Best in Field on Sunday to finish her field championship!
  • Zayn won 4th in Open on Saturday and 2nd on Sunday to finish his field/dual championship!
  • Clarice won 1st in Specials on Saturday and 3rd on Sunday!
  • Seti won 3rd in Specials on Saturday and 2nd on Sunday!
  • Zac Efron won 3rd in Open on Saturday for a point and 3rd on Sunday to earn his senior courser title!
    (2.28.21)

    SSRRC AKC Field Trial
    High Springs, FL
  • Rylan won back-to-back Best in Fields from the Open stake for 10 points and 2 majors!
  • Dahlia won 1st in Specials on Saturday and 4th on Sunday!
  • Clarice won 4th in Specials on Saturday and 1st on Sunday!
  • Seti won 3rd in Specials on Saturday and 2nd on Sunday!
  • Zayn won 2nd in Open on Saturday!
  • Goose won 3rd in Open both days!
  • Zac Efron won 4th in Open on Saturday!
    (2.21.21)

    Strawberry Cluster
    Lakeland, FL
  • Turtle won Best of Breed both days!
    (2.14.21)

    Great Barrington
    West Springfield, MA
  • Cooper won Best of Opposite both days and finished his grand championship!
  • Liam won Select both days for 2 more points toward his bronze!
    (2.7.21)

    FL Gulf Coast Cluster II
    Brooksville, FL
  • Mallory won Best of Breed all 3 days she was entered and finished her gold grand championship!
  • Toaster was shown 2 days and was Best of Opposite on Wednesday and Best of Breed on Saturday!
  • Tiberius won Winners on Wednesday and Thursday to finish his championship, and then won Best of Opposite on Friday, Select on Saturday and Best of Opposite on Sunday!
    (1.24.21)

    FL Gulf Coast Cluster I
    Brooksville, FL
  • Mallory won Best of Breed both days she was shown!
  • Turtle was only shown on Sunday and won Best of Breed!
  • Tiberius won Best of Winners on Thursday and Friday, Reserve on Saturday, Winners on Sunday and Best of Breed/Best of Winners on Monday!
    (1.18.21)

    SSRRC AKC Field Trial
    Weirsdale, FL
  • Kendra won 1st in Specials and Best of Breed on Saturday and 3rd in Specials on Sunday!
  • Seti won 4th in Open on Saturday and 1st and Best of Breed on Sunday!
  • Stella won 1st in Specials on Saturday to earn her lure courser excellent title!
  • Zayn won 1st in OPen both days for 2 majors toward his field championship and earned his senior courser title!
  • Clarice won 2nd in Specials on Saturday and 4th on Sunday!
  • Iris won 2nd in Open on Sunday for 1 point!
  • Zac Efron won 3rd in Open on Saturday for his first Q toward his SC!
    (1.11.21)

    MAHA AKC Field Trial
    Limestone, TN
  • Nyx won 1st in Open, Best of Breed and Best in Field on Tuesday to finish her dual championship! She was 4th in Specials on Wednesday and qualified on Thursday!
  • Seti won 2nd in Open on Tuesday to finish her dual championship, 3rd in Specials on Wednesday and qualified on Thursday!
  • Ramsey qualified on Tuesday, won 1st in Open on Wednesday to finish his dual championship and qualified in Specials on Thursday!
  • Willow won 2nd in Specials on Tuesday and Wednesday and 5th on Thursday!
  • Clarice won 3rd in Specials on Tuesday, 5th on Wednesday and 2nd on Thursday!
  • Newt won 5th in Open on Tuesday, 2nd on Wednesday and 1st on Thursday for 2 points!
  • Stella won 2nd in Veterans on Tuesday and 1st on Wednesday and Thursday for 2 points!
  • Tiberius earned his QC on Wednesday and won 4th in Open!
    (12.31.20)

    GANG ASFA Field Trial
    Limestone, TN
  • Kendra won 1st in Open and Best of Breed!
  • Clarice won 2nd in Open!
    (12.28.20)

    AKC Royal Canin National Championship
    Orlando, FL
  • Mallory won Select!
  • Seti won Award of Excellence!
    (12.12.20)

    Orlando Cluster
    Orlando, FL
  • Mallory won Select on Tuesday and Best of Breed on Wednesday and Thursday! She made the cut in the group on Wednesday!
    (12.10.20)

    Suwanee Valley
    Ocala, FL
  • Mallory won Best of Breed both days!
  • Clarice won Select both days to finish her grand championship!
  • Rylan won WInners for a major on Saturday and Reserve to the major on Sunday!

    (12.6.20)

    Winter Wonderland Classic
    Perry, GA
  • Mallory won Best of Breed on Friday and Saturday and made the cut in the group both days!
  • Valentino won Best of Winners on Friday for a 3rd major, Best of Winners/Opposite on Saturday for a 4th major and Best of Breed on Sunday to finish his championship!
  • Rylan won Reserve to the majors on Friday and Saturday and Winners on Sunday for her first 2 points!
    UCBSC ASFA Field Trial
    Littlestown, PA
  • Cooper won Best of Breed on Saturday and 2nd in Field Champions on Friday and Sunday!
  • Mouse won 1st in Open on Friday to finish her ASFA Field Championship and won 3rd in Field Champions on Saturday and Sunday!
  • Eva won 2nd in Open Friday-Sunday!

    (11.30.20)

    All For One Cluster
    Ocala, FL
  • Mallory won Best of Breed on Thursday, Saturday and Sunday, made the cut in the group on Sunday and was Opposite on Friday!
  • Aston won Best of Winners/Opposite on Thursday, Saturday and Sunday and Best of Breed on Friday and finished his championship!
  • Calliope won Winners all 4 days and finished her championship!
    (11.8.20)

    Orlando November Classic
    Ocala, FL
  • Mallory won Best of Breed on Saturday and Sunday!
  • Kendra only showed Friday and won Best of Breed!
  • Clarice won Select on Sunday!
  • Valentino won Best of Winners/Opposite on Friday for 2 points!
  • Aston won Best of Winners/Opposite on Saturday and Sunday for 2 majors!
  • Calliope won Winners all 3 days for 8 points and 2 majors!
    Breeder's Showcase
    Ocala, FL
  • Kendra won Best of Breed Veteran and a Veteran Group 2nd!
  • Clarice won Best of Breed Adult!
  • Calliope won Best of Breed Puppy and a Puppy Group 1st!

    (11.1.20)

    West Volusia
    Ocala, FL
  • Mallory won Best of Opposite on Saturday and Best of Breed and a Group 2nd on Sunday!
  • Turtle won Best of Breed on Saturday his first time as a special and Best of Opposite on Sunday!
  • Clarice won Select both days for 2 more grand champion majors!
  • Valentino won Best of Winners both days for 2 majors!
  • The Meg won Winners on Saturday for a 4th major and finished her championship!
  • Calliope won Reserve to the major on Saturday and won Winners for the major on Sunday!
    (10.26.20)



  • "a commitment to excellence"

    Located in the metropolitan area of Tampa, Florida, I have been involved with Ibizan Hounds since 2002. Abbaio is home to winners and placers at Westminster, AKC National Championship, Morris & Essex, IHCUS National Specialty weekend, Beezerfest, the World Dog Show and the National Lure Coursing Championship. Our dogs have won All-Breed and National Specialty Best in Shows, won and placed in groups and accumulated championships, grand championships, rally, agility and lure coursing titles. Outside of the United States, Abbaio Ibizans have won championships in Azerbaijan, Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Gibraltar, Italy, Norway, Russia, Spain and Sweden.
    Above all else, Abbaio Ibizans bring joy to their families as loving companions. Thanks to the dogs, the Abbaio Family has grown into a group of wonderful people who support each other with advice as well as share stories and photos regularly. Dogs are only in the show ring, on the coursing field or in other competitions for very small fraction of time, the rest of their lives are spent as beloved companions. All of my puppies are "pet" puppies, regardless of show or performance potential they must be treated as a member of the family, kept as inside dogs and provided with the best care possible. Ibizan Hounds are very adaptable and can be as at home on a large farm as they are in an apartment, it is the responsibility of the owner to make sure their needs are met no matter their living situation.
    Abbaio is not an online puppy store. Ibizan Hounds are a rare breed and not common in all areas. We welcome inquiries from any and all who are interested in sharing their life with an Ibizan, or just learning more about them. A personal meeting with me and the dogs is essential in making your final decision.


    #1 Ibizan Hound of 2019 & 2020

    Multiple Group Winning | Multiple Group Placing
    2018 National Specialty Award of Merit | 2020 Westminster Best of Breed
    2019 Westminster Select | 2019 AKC Royal Canin Best Bred by Exhibitor

    GCHS Abbaio Yogurt Affairs

    "Mallory"

    CC Breed System / #2 All-Breed

    #1 AKC Lure Coursing Ibizan Hound of 2020

    Best in Field
    GCH DC Abbaio Secret Garden SC

    "Willow"

    The First Platinum Grand Champion Ibizan Hound in History!
    #2 Ibizan Hound of 2019 after Retiring in July

    All-Breed Best in Show | Multiple Reserve Best in Show
    2017 National Specialty Best in Show | 2018 AKC Royal Canin Group 3rd
    2017 & 2018 AKC Royal Canin BOB | 2018 Westminster Kennel Club BOB

    GCHP Abbaio Dream With Your Eyes Open SC HOF

    "Iris"

    CC Breed System / #3 All-Breed

    **2018 AKC NLCC Breed Finalist**

    Best in Field Winning
    DC Abbaio Mighty Aphrodite SC

    "Dharma"

    **2018 IHCUS National Specialty Winner**

    2018 National Specialty Best in Show
    GCHB DC Abbaio It Girl SC HOF

    "Kendra"

    Current Class Animals


    Abbaio Amish Paradise

    "Axl"

    14 points | 3 majors

    Abbaio Two Tickets to Paradise JC TKN

    "Kyle"

    7 points | 2 majors

    Abbaio The Audacity

    "Lotus"

    2 points

    Abbaio Intrepid

    "Stevie"

    7 points | 2 majors

    Congratulations to Our Newest Titleholders!

    THE ZIT

    New Bronze Grand Champion - May 2021
    Owned by Sarah Murphy & Vickie Tippens

    FERDINAND

    New Champion - May 2021
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    RYLAN

    New Show/Dual Champion - April 2021
    Owned by Tammy Squillante & Sarah Murphy

    SETI

    New Grand Champion - April 2021
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    VENUS FLYTRAP

    New Champion - April 2021
    Owned by Sarah Murphy & Diane Arbeit & Lisa Puskas

    VENUS FLYTRAP

    New Senior Courser - April 2021
    Owned by Sarah Murphy & Diane Arbeit & Richard Zelig

    CLARICE

    New Master Courser - April 2021
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    Kyle

    New Junior Courser - March 2021
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    TURTLE

    New Grand Champion - March 2021
    Owned by Sarah Murphy & Dr Susan Rodgers & Jesse Johnson

    ZAYN

    New Field/Dual Champion - February 2021
    Owned by Denali Steinert & Sarah Murphy

    RYLAN

    New Field Champion - February 2021
    Owned by Tammy Squillante & Sarah Murphy

    ZAC EFRON

    New Senior Courser - February 2021
    Owned by Denali Steinert & Sarah Murphy

    GOOSE

    New Field/Dual Champion - February 2021
    Owned by Christina Wood & Sarah Murphy

    COOPER

    New Grand Champion - February 2021
    Owned by Alyssa Bowlby & Sarah Murphy

    TIBERIUS

    New Champion - January 2021
    Owned by Rachel Davis & Sarah Murphy

    STELLA

    New Lure Courser Excellent - January 2021
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    ZAYN

    New Senior Courser - January 2021
    Owned by Denali Steinert & Sarah Murphy

    NEWT

    New Senior Courser - December 2020
    Owned by Vickie & Cheyenne Tippens & Sarah Murphy

    RAMSEY

    New Field/Dual Champion - December 2020
    Owned by Jeanai Ranero & Sarah Murphy

    SETI

    New Field/Dual Champion - December 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    NYX

    New Field/Dual Champion - December 2020
    Owned by Jeanai Ranero & Sarah Murphy

    RYLAN

    New BCAT - December 2020
    Owned by Tammy Squillante & Sarah Murphy

    CLARICE

    New Grand Champion - December 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    VALENTINO

    New Champion - November 2020
    Owned by Jerry & Sandy Marchelletta & Sarah Murphy

    MOUSE

    New ASFA Field Champion - November 2020
    Owned by Dr Julia Smith & Shawn Fuller & Sarah Murphy

    ASTON

    New Champion - November 2020
    Owned by Kendall Kellaway & Anna Koshy & Sarah Murphy

    CALLIOPE

    New Champion - November 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    THE MEG

    New Champion - October 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy & Jenn Irwin

    MAIA

    New Field/Dual Champion - October 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy & Shawn Fuller

    JOVIAN

    New Field/Dual Champion - October 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    DAHLIA

    New Field/Dual Champion - October 2020
    Owned by Rachel Rehberg & Sarah Murphy

    PHOEBE

    New Field/Dual Champion & Master Courser - October 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    TURTLE

    New Champion - September 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy & Dr Susan Rodgers & Jesse Johnson

    ZAYN

    New Dock Novice - September 2020
    Owned by Denali Steinert & Sarah Murphy

    NYX

    New Champion - September 2020
    Owned by Jeanai Ranero & Sarah Murphy

    RAMSEY

    New Grand Champion - September 2020
    Owned by Jeanai Ranero & Sarah Murphy

    MAIA

    New Senior Courser - September 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy & Shawn Fuller

    WILLOW

    New Senior Courser - September 2020
    Owned by Sandy & Jerry Marchelletta & Sarah Murphy

    FALINE

    New Master Courser - September 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    WILLOW

    New Field/Dual Champion - September 2020
    Owned by Sandy & Jerry Marchelletta & Sarah Murphy

    CYGNET

    New Senior Courser - September 2020
    Owned by Cheyenne Tippens & Sarah Murphy

    COOPER

    New ASFA Field Champion - July 2020
    Owned by Alyssa Bowlby & Sarah Murphy

    New Championship Titles Won in 2021

    January
    Stella - Lure Courser Excellent
    Tiberius - Champion
    February
    Goose - Field/Dual Champion
    Rylan - Field Champion
    Zayn - Field/Dual Champion
    March
    Turtle - Grand Champion
    April
    Venus Flytrap - Champion
    Rylan - Show/Dual Champion
    May
    Ferdinand - Champion
    The Zit - Bronze Grand Champion

    New Championship Titles Won in 2020

    February
    Kelsey - Champion
    Phaedra - Grand Champion
    June
    Faline - Lure Courser Excellent
    Cooper - Field/Dual Champion
    July
    Cooper - ASFA Field Champion
    September
    Willow - Field/Dual Champion
    Ramsey - Grand Champion
    Nyx - Champion
    Turtle - Champion
    October
    Phoebe - Field/Dual Champion
    Dahlia - Field/Dual Champion
    Jovian - Field/Dual Champion
    Maia - Field/Dual Champion
    The Meg - Champion
    November
    Calliope - Champion
    Aston - Champion
    Mouse - ASFA Field Champion
    Valentino - Champion
    December
    Nyx - Field/Dual Champion
    Seti - Field/Dual Champion
    Ramsey - Field/Dual Champion


        

    Abbaio Ibizans are incomparably beautiful, intelligent and loving hounds who excel in the show ring, on the field and on the couch. My very satisfied puppy buyers are all members of the Abbaio family!




    Proud Member of IHCUS since 2011

    Visit Bad Azz Dogz Photo Journal


    www.badazzdogz.net
    This website is run by a local Florida veteran and covers all types of dog events across the state of Florida! From dog shows to lure coursing to herding and dock diving, Rob Robinson's beautiful photography and great blog entries help to bring dog sports to the public's attention and also benefit veterans with his Hero Dogz.


    Useful Links
    AKC
    AKC Standard
    IHCUS
    Archive
    Specials
    Elin
    Magnolia
    Kendra
    Iris
    Stud Dogs
    Primo
    Conan
    Scorpio
    Liam
    Health
    Orthopedic Foundation for Animals (OFA)
    Canine Health Information Center (CHIC)
    Contact
    sarah@abbaioibizans.com
    facebook

    Thanks for visiting Abbaio Ibizans! Don't forget to bookmark us and come back soon!
    All Contents © 2011-2021 to Sarah Murphy. | Website design & development by Andrťa deCarlo.
    All photos and content are copyright to their original creators and may not be used or reproduced without express written permission.