CBARRC AKC Lure Coursing
Littlestown, PA
  • Faline won Best of Breed both days for 9 points toward her LCX and 2 MC legs!
  • Tiny Miracle won 1st in Open on Saturday for a major and 4th in Open on Sunday for 2 MC legs!
  • King Julian won 2nd in Open on Saturday for a point and finished his SC title!
    (6.30.19)

    CAHC AKC Lure Coursing
    Limestone, TN
  • Faline won 1st in Open on Saturday for a major and finished her SC title and won 1st in Open again on Sunday for another major to finish her DC and earn her first MC leg!
  • Nyx won 2nd in Open both days for 5 points toward her FC and 2 SC legs!
  • Tiny Miracle won 3rd in Open on Saturday for 2 points and 4th in Open on Sunday for 2 more MC legs!
  • Stella won 1st in Veterans on Sunday for 2 points toward her LCX!
  • Alice won 4th in Open on Saturday and 3rd in Open on Sunday for a point toward her FC and 2 SC legs!
  • Audrey won 2nd in Specials both days for 2 more legs toward her MC!
  • Clarice won 3rd in Specials both days for 2 legs toward her MC!
  • Phoebe won 5th in Open both days for 2 legs toward her MC!
    (6.23.19)

    Sunshine State Cluster
    Tampa, FL
  • Iris won Best of Breed on Wednesday/Friday/Sunday and Select on Thursday/Saturday!
  • Willow won Best of Opposite on Saturday and Select on Wednesday/Friday/Sunday!
  • Newt won Best of Breed on Saturday, Best of Opposite on Wednesday and Select on Thursday!
  • Ramsey won Best of Winners/Opposite for a major to finish his championship on Thursday, won Best of Opposite on Friday/Sunday and Select on Saturday!
  • Alice won Best of Breed on Thursday for a 5 point major and Winners on Wednesday/Friday for 4 more points!
  • Pharaoh won Best of Winners on Wednesday/Friday/Saturday for 7 points with a major!
  • Nyx won Winners on Saturday/Sunday for 4 more points!
    East Idaho Spring Classic
    Blackfoot, ID
  • Sandy won Select on Friday to finish her grand championship!
  • Koko won Winners on Friday for a major to finish her championship!
  • Zuri won Best of Breed/OH Group 3rd on Wednesday for a point!
    Euro Dog Show
    Wels, Austria
  • Henri won Best of Breed Junior at the Euro Dog Show on Saturday and Best of Breed at the Austrian Winner Show on Sunday!

    (6.16.19)

    Mynämäki National Show
    Mynämäki, FINLAND - Saturday
  • Henri won Best of Breed for a CAC!
    Rauma National Show
    Rauma, FINLAND - Sunday
  • Henri won Best of Breed for a CAC, Group 3rd and was shortlisted in Junior BIS!
    (5.19.19)

    Crossroads of GA Cluster
    Perry, GA
  • Mallory won Best of Breed Thursday-Sunday and a Group 3rd on Saturday!
  • Iris won Best of Breed on Wednesday and made the cut in the group!
  • Willow won Select on Saturday and Sunday!
  • Ramsey won Best of Opposite on Thursday and Friday and Select on Wednesday and Sunday!
  • Newt won Best of Winners and Opposite on Wednesday, Best of Winners on Thursday to finish his championship, and best of Opposite on Saturday and Sunday!
  • Phaedra won Winners on Wednesday, Thursday, Saturday and Sunday to finish her championship!
  • Albert won Best of Winners on Friday, Saturday and Sunday for 3 majors!
  • Nyx won Winners on Friday for a major!
  • Zayn won Select on Saturday!
  • Zac Efron won Select on Friday!
    Helsinki International Royal Canin Show
    Helsinki, FINLAND
  • Henri won Best of Breed and Best in Show-4 Junior for a CAC!
    SCIHC AKC Lure Coursing
    Camarillo, CA
  • Breeze won Best of Breed/1st in Open for a 4 point major on Saturday!
  • Sky won 1st in Open for a point on Sunday!
    (5.13.19)

    Central NJ Hound
    Erwinna, PA - Thursday
  • Jovian won Best of Breed for a major!
  • Faline won Best of Opposite for a major!
  • Iris won Select!
    LVCC AKC Lure Coursing
    Erwinna, PA - Friday
  • Faline won Best of Breed/1st in Open for a 5 point major!
  • Tiny Miracle won 2nd for 3 points and now only needs majors!
    Bucks County
    Erwinna, PA - Saturday
  • Iris won Best of Breed!
  • Mallory won Select!
  • Faline won Best of Winners to finish her championship title!
  • Jovian won Winners for a point!
    Hub City K&OBC
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan CANADA - Saturday
  • Pharaoh won Best Puppy in Group!
    Trenton
    West Windsor, NJ - Sunday
  • Mallory won Best of Breed!
    ICA ASFA Lure Coursing
    Cedar Falls, IA - Sunday
  • Sorin won a competitive 2nd in Open for 9 points!
    (5.5.19)

    Lums Pond Classic
    Bear, DE
  • Iris was only shown on Sunday and won a Group 3rd!
  • Mallory won Best of Breed on Friday/Saturday, made the cut in the group on Friday and was Select on Sunday!
  • Faline won Best of Winners on Sunday for a point!
    (4.28.19)

    Peach Blossom Cluster
    Perry, GA
  • Iris won Best of Breed all 5 days and won a Group 3rd at the hound specialty on Sunday!
  • Ramsey won Best of Winners and Opposite on Wednesday and Thursday to finish his championship, then won Best of Opposite the last 3 days for 3 points toward his grand championship!
  • Gaia won Winners on Thursday and Best of Winners on Saturday to finish her championship!
  • Mouse won Winners on Wednesday, Friday and Sunday for 7 points with 2 majors!
  • Newt won Best of Winners on Friday for a major!
  • Willow won Select on Friday to finish her grand championship!
    Royal Canin Puppy Cup
    Helsinki, FINLAND
  • Henri won Best of Breed and Group 1st!
    Tallinn Winner Show
    Tallinn, ESTONIA
  • Henri won Best of Breed Puppy, Group 1st Puppy and Best in Show-2 Puppy!
    (4.14.19)

    Birmingham/Tuscaloosa
    Columbiana, AL
  • Iris won Best of Breed and made the cut in the group on Sunday!
  • Ramsey won Best of Breed on Friday and Saturday and Best of Winners on Sunday for 9 points with 3 majors!
  • Gaia won Best of Breed on Thursday and Winners on Saturday and Sunday for 11 points with 3 majors!
  • Phaedra won Winners and Puppy Group 1st on Friday!
  • Newt won Winners on Thursday for a point!
  • Clarice won Select on Friday and Sunday for 8 points toward her grand championship!
  • Willow won Select on Saturday for 4 points toward her grand championship!
    Greater Orange Park
    Elkton, FL
  • Audrey won Best of Breed both days!
    Red Deer & District
    Red Deer, Alberta CANADA
  • Pharaoh won Winners on Sunday for his first point!
    (4.7.19)

    SSRRC AKC Lure Coursing
    Weirsdale, FL
  • Dharma won Best in Field on Saturday and Best of Breed on Sunday for 10 points toward her LCX!
  • Clarice won 1st in Open on Saturday to finish her dual championship and 2nd in Specials on Sunday to earn her SC title!
  • Zayn won 2nd in Open on Saturday and 3rd on Sunday for 5 points!
  • Tiny Miracle won 3rd in Open on Saturday and 2nd on Sunday for 5 points!
  • Stella won 1st in Veterans both days for 2 points toward her LCX!
  • Wild Eve won 4th in Open on Saturday and qualified on Sunday to earn her SC title!
    Lake Lanier Cluster
    Lawrenceville, GA
  • Willow won Select on Thursday and Best of Breed on Friday, Saturday and Sunday for 16 points toward her grand championship!
  • Cygnet won Select on Sunday!
  • Newt won Best of Winners on Thursday, Friday and Sunday for 5 points!
  • Mouse won Winners on Friday and Best of Winners on Saturday for 3 points! Sierra Slopes Ibizan Hound Club
    Sloughhouse, CA
  • Sky won Best of Winners in the AM show to finish her championship, Best in Sweepstakes in the PM show, and 1st in Open in the AKC field trial for a 5 point major!
  • Breeze won Award of Merit in the PM show and 4th in Open in the AKC field trial to earn her SC title!
  • Koko won Reserve in both specialties!
    (3.30.19)

    Suwannee Valley
    Newberry, FL
  • Iris won Best of Breed both days, made the cut in the group on Saturday and won a Group 4th on Sunday!
  • Jovian won Best of Winners both days for 2 majors!
  • Dahlia won Winners on SSaturday for her third major to finish her championship and won Select on Sunday!
  • Faline was Winners on Sunday for a major!
  • Audrey won Select on Saturday!
  • Finnick won Select on Saturday and Opposite on Sunday!
    Royal Canin Puppy Cup
    Jyväskylä, FINLAND
  • Henri won Best of Breed both days, Group 3rd on Saturday and Group 1st on Sunday!
    (3.24.19)

    Kentuckiana Cluster
    Louisville, KY
  • Willow won Best of Breed every day!
    AKC Rally Championship
    Tulsa, OK
  • Killian earned ualifying scores in both of his runs!
    (3.17.19)

    CAHC AKC Lure Coursing
    Limestone, TN
  • Clarice won 1st in open both days and Best of Breed on Saturday and two 5 point majors and 2 Qs toward her SC!
  • Faline won 2nd on Saturday and 3rd on Sunday in Open for 4 points and 2 Qs toward her SC!
  • Sebastian won 3rd on Saturday and 2nd on Sunday in Open for 3 points and 2 Qs to complete his SC title!
  • Tiny Miracle won 4th in Open both days for 2 more Qs toward his MC!
  • Wild Eve won 5th in Open both days for 2 Qs toward her SC!
  • Stella won 1st in veterans both days!
  • Nyx won 5th in Singles on Saturday and qualiied in Open on Sunday for her first Q toward her SC!

    Palm Beach County
    West Palm Beach, FL
  • Audrey won Best of Breed both days and a Group 3rd on Sunday!
    (3.10.19)



  • "a commitment to excellence"

    Located in the metropolitan area of Tampa, Florida, I have been involved with Ibizan Hounds since 2002. Abbaio is home to winners and placers at Westminster, AKC National Championship, Morris & Essex, IHCUS National Specialty weekend, Beezerfest, the World Dog Show and the National Lure Coursing Championship. Our dogs have won All-Breed and National Specialty Best in Shows, won and placed in groups and accumulated championships, grand championships, rally, agility and lure coursing titles. Outside of the United States, Abbaio Ibizans have won championships in Azerbaijan, Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Gibraltar, Italy, Norway, Russia, Spain and Sweden.
    Above all else, Abbaio Ibizans bring joy to their families as loving companions. Thanks to the dogs, the Abbaio Family has grown into a group of wonderful people who support each other with advice as well as share stories and photos regularly. Dogs are only in the show ring, on the coursing field or in other competitions for very small fraction of time, the rest of their lives are spent as beloved companions. All of my puppies are "pet" puppies, regardless of show or performance potential they must be treated as a member of the family, kept as inside dogs and provided with the best care possible. Ibizan Hounds are very adaptable and can be as at home on a large farm as they are in an apartment, it is the responsibility of the owner to make sure their needs are met no matter their living situation.
    Abbaio is not an online puppy store. Ibizan Hounds are a rare breed and not common in all areas. We welcome inquiries from any and all who are interested in sharing their life with an Ibizan, or just learning more about them. A personal meeting with me and the dogs is essential in making your final decision.


    Introducing Mallory
    #2 Ibizan Hound of 2019

    Group Winning | Multiple Group Placing
    2018 National Specialty Award of Merit | 2019 Westminster Select

    GCH Abbaio Yogurt Affairs

    CC All-All-Breed System through May 31, 2019 / #3 Breed

    #1 Ibizan Hound of 2019

    All-Breed Best in Show | Multiple Reserve Best in Show
    2017 National Specialty Best in Show | 2018 AKC Royal Canin Group 3rd
    2017 & 2018 AKC Royal Canin BOB | 2018 Westminster Kennel Club BOB

    GCHG Abbaio Dream With Your Eyes Open SC HOF

    "Iris"

    CC Breed System through May 31, 2019 / #3 All-Breed

    **2018 IHCUS National Specialty Winner**

    2018 National Specialty Best in Show
    GCHB DC Abbaio It Girl SC HOF

    "Kendra"

    Current Class Animals


    Abbaio Zen Garden

    "Albert"

    14 points | 3 majors

    Abbaio Play Among The Stars

    "Alice"

    9 points | 1 major

    Abbaio Slender Loris

    "Jovian"

    13 points | 3 majors

    Abbaio Rewrite The Stars

    "Lucian"

    3 points | 1 major

    Abbaio Mighty Duck SC

    "Marrow"

    5 points | 1 major

    Abbaio Sambirano Avahi CGC TKN

    "Pharaoh"

    7 points | 1 major

    Abbaio Madame Berthe's Mouse

    "Mouse"

    10 points | 2 majors

    Abbaio All About That Baste

    "Nyx"

    7 points | 1 major

    Abbaio Grey Gardens SC

    "Wild Eve"

    1 point

    Congratulations to Our Newest Titleholders!

    FALINE

    New Dual Champion - June 2019
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    RAMSEY

    New Champion - June 2019
    Owned by Jeanai Ranero & Sarah Murphy

    NEWT

    New Champion - May 2019
    Owned by Vickie & Cheyenne Tippens & Sarah Murphy

    FALINE

    New Champion - May 2019
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    GAIA

    New Champion - April 2019
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    WILLOW

    New Grand Champion - April 2019
    Owned by Sandy & Jerry Marchelletta & Sarah Murphy

    CLARICE

    New Dual Champion - March 2019
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    SKY

    New Champion - March 2019
    Owned by Jenn Vess & Ethan Garrett & Sarah Murphy & Nichole Bartlett

    DAHLIA

    New Champion - March 2019
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    KILLIAN

    New Rally Intermediate - January 2019
    Owned by Danielle Zitterkopf & Sarah Murphy

    BEIGNET

    New Champion - January 2019
    Owned by Tracy Powell DVM & Sarah Murphy

    New Championship Titles Won in 2019

    January
    Beignet - Champion
    March
    Dahlia - Champion
    Sky - Champion
    Clarice - Field/Dual Champion
    April
    Willow - Grand Champion
    Gaia - Champion
    May
    Faline - Champion
    Newt - Champion
    June
    Ramsey - Champion
    Koko - Champion
    Sandy - Grand Champion
    Faline - Field/Dual Champion


        

    Abbaio Ibizans are incomparably beautiful, intelligent and loving hounds who excel in the show ring, on the field and on the couch. My very satisfied puppy buyers are all members of the Abbaio family!




    Proud Member of IHCUS since 2011



    Useful Links
    AKC
    AKC Standard
    IHCUS
    Ibizan Central
    Specials
    Elin
    Magnolia
    Kendra
    Iris
    Stud Dogs
    Primo
    Conan
    Scorpio
    Liam
    Health
    Orthopedic Foundation for Animals (OFA)
    Canine Health Information Center (CHIC)
    Contact
    sarah@abbaioibizans.com
    facebook

    Thanks for visiting Abbaio Ibizans! Don't forget to bookmark us and come back soon!
    All Contents © 2011-2018 to Sarah Murphy. | Website design & development by Andréa deCarlo.
    All photos and content are copyright to their original creators and may not be used or reproduced without express written permission.