GOGLCA AKC Field Trial
Brooksville, FL
  • Willow won 2nd in Specials on Saturday and 1st and Best of Breed on Sunday and finished it off with her first Best in Field!
  • Jovian won 1st in Open on Saturday for a major to earn his dual championship and 2nd on Sunday for 2 more legs toward his master courser title!
  • Maia won 1st in Veterans on Sunday for a 4th major to earn her dual championship!
  • Kendra won 2nd in Specials on Sunday for 3 points toward her LCX and a MC leg!
  • Stella won 1st in Veterans on Saturday for 3 points toward her LCX!
  • Seti won 1st in Open on Sunday and now only needs 1 point for her field championship! Peach Blossom Cluster
    Atlanta, GA
  • Ramsey won Best of Breed on Wednesday, Best of Opposite on Friday and Select pn Thursday and Saturday for 6 points toward his bronze grand championship!
    (10.19.20)

    GOGLCA AKC Field Trial
    Brooksville, FL
  • Jovian won Best of Breed/1st in Open for a major on Saturday and 3rd on Sunday for 2 MC legs!
  • Dahlia won 3rd in Open on Saturday and Best of Breed/1st in Open on Sunday to finish her dual championship and pick up 2 MC legs!
  • Maia won 1st in Veterans both days for 7 points and 2 more majors toward her field championship and 2 MC legs!
  • Phoebe won 2nd in Veterans on Saturday to earn her dual championship and master courser title!
  • Stella won 2nd in Veterans on Sunday for a point toward her LCX!
  • Gaia only ran on Saturday and was 2nd in Specials for 3 points and an MC leg!
  • Dharma won 3rd in Specials on Saturday and 4th on Sunday for 2 points and 2 MC legs!
  • Audrey only ran on Saturday and was 4th in Specials!
  • Seti earned 2 MC legs!
  • Alice earned 2 MC legs!
  • Sansa earned an MC leg!
    GOGLCA ASFA Field Trial
    Brooksville, FL
  • Dahlia only ran on Sunday and won Best of Breed!
    UCBSC ASFA Field Trial
    Littlestown, PA
  • Cooper won 2nd in Field Champions both days!
  • Eva won 2nd in Open on Saturday and 4th on Sunday!
  • Mouse only ran on Sunday and was 2nd in Open!
    (10.5.20)

    Sunshine State Cluster
    Tampa, FL
  • Ramsey won Best of Breed all 5 days, finishing his grand championship on Wednesday, making the cut in the group on Thursday and earning his trick novice title on Saturday!
  • Nyx won Best of Winners on Wednesday to finish her championship and as a move up special, won Best of Opposite on Thursday and Sunday and Select on Saturday, also earning her canine good citizen title on Saturday!
  • Phaedra "The Zit" won Best of Opposite on Wednesday and Select on Thursday!
  • Audrey was shown 2 days and won Best of Opposite on Saturday and Select on Sunday!
  • Turtle won Winners Thursday/Friday/Saturday for 3 majors to finish his championship!
  • The Meg won Best of Winners on Thursday/Saturday/Sunday and Best of Winners & Opposite over specials on Friday for 11 points and 3 majors toward her championship as well as a Bred by Exhibitor Group 1st on Thursday!
  • Aston won Winners Wednesday and Sunday for 5 points with a major and won a Puppy Group 3rd on Saturday!
  • Elin was shown on Friday only and was Select over specials, Best Veteran and Veteran Group 2nd!
  • Zayn had 4 qualifying NADD splashes and earned his dock novice title!
    (9.27.20)

    SSRRC AKC Field Trial
    High Springs, FL
  • Willow won 1st in Specials and Best of Breed on Saturday to earn her Senior Courser title and 5 points toward her LCX! She was 3rd in Specials on Sunday for 2 points and her first MC leg!
  • Kendra won 2nd in Specials on Sunday for 3 points toward her LCX and 2 MC legs!
  • Ramsey won 5th in Open on Saturday and 2nd on Sunday for 3 points toward his FC title and 2 MC legs!
  • Maia won 1st in Veterans on Sunday to earn her Senior Courser title and 2 points toward her FC!
  • Jovian won 3rd in Open on both days for 4 points and 2 MC legs!
  • Dahlia won 2nd in Open on Saturday for 3 points toward her FC title and 2 MC legs!
  • Clarice won 2 MC legs!
  • Phoebe won 2nd in Veterans on Sunday for an MC leg!
    (9.14.20)

    GASM AKC Field Trial
    Limestone, TN
  • Willow won 1st in Open and Best of Breed on Saturday and Sunday for two 5 point majors to earn her Dual Championship and 2 more legs toward her SC!
  • Clarice won 1st in Specials on Saturday for a 5 point major toward her LCX and 3 MC legs!
  • Kendra won 1st in Specials on Sunday for a 5 point major toward her LCX and 5th in Specials on Monday for 3 MC legs!
  • Stella won 1st in Veterans on Saturday and Sunday for 4 points toward her LCX!
  • Newt won 4th in Open on Saturday and 1st in Open on Sunday for a 4 point major toward his FC and 2 legs toward his SC!
  • Phoebe won 3rd in Veterans on Saturday and Sunday and 1st in Veterans on Monday for 2 more points toward her FC and 3 MC legs!
  • Cygnet won 2nd in Open on Saturday to finish her Senior Courser title, 4th on Sunday and 2nd on Monday for 6 points and 2 MC legs!
  • Jovian won 2nd in Open on Sunday and 3rd on Monday for 5 points and 2 MC legs!
  • Faline won 3 MC legs and earned her Master Courser title!
  • Maia won 2nd in Veterans on Saturday and Sunday for 2 more SC legs!
  • Ramsey won 5th in Open on Sunday and Monday for 2 MC legs!
  • The Meg won 2nd in SIngles on Saturday and Sunday in entries of 17!
    MDIHC AKC Field Trial
    Littlestown, PA
  • Cooper won Best of Breed on Sunday for 2 points toward his LCX and a MC leg!
    (9.9.20)

    CBARRC AKC Field Trial
    Littlestown, PA
  • Clarice won 1st in Specials both days and Best of Breed on Sunday for 7 points with a major toward her LCX and 2 MC legs!
  • Maia won 1st in Veterans on Saturday for a major toward her field championship and an SC leg!
  • Phoebe won 1st in Veterans on Sunday for her 2nd major toward her field championship and an MC leg!
  • Stella won 2nd in Veterans on Saturday for a point toward her LCX!
  • Kendra won 2nd in Specials both days for 2 MC legs!
  • Faline won 3rd in Specials both days for 2 MC legs!
  • Jovian won 2nd in Open on Saturday and 3rd on Sunday for 2 MC legs!
    (8.30.20)

    Sighthound Spree
    MDIHC ASFA Field Trial

    Littlestown, PA
  • Eva won Best of Breed in the match on Saturday and 1st in Open and Best of Breed in the field trial on Sunday!
  • Cooper won 2nd in Field Champions on Sunday!
    (8.2.20)

    UCBSC ASFA Field Trial
    Littlestown, PA
  • Cooper won 2nd in Open on Saturday and 1st, Best of Breed and Best in Field on Sudnay to finish his field championship!
  • Eva won 2nd in Open on Sunday for her first ASFA points!
    Carolina Foothills Cluster
    Greenville, SC
  • Ramsey Best of Breed on Thursday and Sunday, Best of Opposite on Saturday and Select on Friday!
  • Nyx won Best of Winners and Best of Breed over specials for a 5 point major on Saturday!
    Mountain Laurel Cluster
    Bloomsburg, PA
  • Phaedra won Best of Breed all 4 days!
    (7.26.20)

    UCBSC ASFA Field Trial
    Littlestown, PA
  • Cooper won 1st in Open and Best of Breed on Saturday!
  • Mouse won 2nd in Open on Saturday and 1st/Best of Breed on Sunday!
    (7.5.20)

    HRVHA AKC Field Trial
    Starkville, NY
  • Cooper won Best of Breed both days and earned his dual championship!
  • Ivy won 1st in Specials on Saturday!
  • Liam won 2nd in Specials on Saturday!
    (6.29.20)

    THLC AKC Field Trial
    Littlestown, PA
  • Cooper won Best in Field on Saturday and 2nd in Open on Sunday for 7 points and a major towards his field championship!
  • Faline won 1st in Specials on Saturday and Best of Breed on Sunday to earn her LCX!
  • Seti won 2nd in Open on Saturday and 1st on Sunday for 5 points and a major towards her field championship and earned her SC!
  • Phoebe won 1st in Veterans on Saturday for a major toward her field championship!
  • Stella won 2nd in Veterans on Saturday and 1st on Sunday for 3 points towards her LCX!
    (6.22.20)

    UCBSC ASFA Field Trial
    Littlestown, PA
  • Cooper won 3rd in Open!
  • Mouse won 2nd in Open!
    (6.14.20)

    MDIHC ASFA Field Trial
    Littlestown, PA
  • Cooper won 1st in Open and Best of Breed on Saturday, 2nd on Sunday!
  • Mouse won 1st in Open and Best of Breed on Sunday!
  • Liam won 2nd on Saturday!
    (5.24.20)

    Celtic Cluster
    York, PA
  • Mallory won Best of Breed all 3 days that she showed and won a Group 4th on Saturday!
  • Phaedra won 2 Best of Breeds and 2 Selects!
    (3.16.20)

    GOGLCA AKC Field Trial
    Ocala, FL
  • Seti won 2nd in Open on Saturday and Best in Field on Sunday for 7 points with a major and her first 2 SC legs!
  • Dahlia won 1st in Open on Saturday and 2nd on Sunday for 7 points with a major and earned her SC!
  • Faline won 2nd in Specials both days!
  • Gaia won 3rd in Specials on Saturday and 4th on Sunday!
    (3.8.20)

    North FL Classic Cluster
    Tallahassee, FL
  • Mallory won 5 Best of Breeds, a Group 1st, a Group 2nd and 2 Group 3rds!
  • Phaedra won 3 Selects and earned her grand championship!
  • Gaia won a Select for a grand champion major!
  • Kelsey won 2 Winners and earned her championship!
  • The Meg won Winners for her first 2 points!
    Ft Lauderdale
    Davie, FL
  • Audrey won a Group 3rd and a Group 4th!
    (2.24.20)

    Strawberry Cluster
    Lakeland, FL
  • Mallory won 4 Best of Breeds, 2 Group 1sts and 2 Group 4ths!
  • Jovian won 3 Best of Opposites and a Select!
  • Turtle won 3 Best of Winners and a Best of Opposite for 4 points and a NOHS Group 2nd!
  • Kelsey won 2 Winners for 2 points!
    (2.18.20)

    Westminster
    New York, NY
  • Mallory won Best of Breed!
  • Toaster won 1st Award of Merit!
    (2.9.20)

    Cherokee Rose Cluster
    Atlanta, GA
  • Mallory won 2 Best of Breeds and 2 Best of Opposites!
  • Toaster won 2 Best of Breeds!
  • Kelsey won 2 Winners for 2 majors and 2 major reserves!
  • Tiberius won 2 Best of Winners for 2 majors!
    (2.3.20)

    Gator Clasic
    Ocala, FL
  • Mallory won 4 Best of Breeds, a Group 3rd and a Group 4th!
  • Toaster won a Best of Opposite and a Select!
  • Turtle won 2 Best of Winners for his first 2 points, a Best of Opposite and a Puppy Group 1st!
  • Kelsey won 2 Winners for 2 points and a Bred by Exhibitor Group 1st!
    (1.27.20)

    FL Gulf Coast Cluster 2
    Brooksville, FL
  • Mallory won 5 Best of Breeds, a Group 1st and a Group 2nd!
  • Jovian won 2 Best of Opposites!
  • Toaster won a Best of Opposite and a Select!
  • Phaedra won 3 Selects!
  • Kelsey won 2 Best of Winners for her first 2 points and a Bred by Exhibitor Group 1st!
    (1.20.20)

    FL Gulf Coast Cluster 1
    Brooksville, FL
  • Mallory won 2 Best of Breeds, 2 Best of Opposites and a Select!
  • Toaster won 2 Best of Breedsand a Best of Opposite!
  • Phaedra won a Best of Breed and 4 Selects!
  • Jovian won 2 Selects!
    (1.13.20)

    South Dade
    Miami, FL
  • Mallory won a Group 2nd and two Group 3rds!
    (1.5.20)

    AKC National Lure Coursing Championship
    Limestone, TN
  • Gaia won 3rd in Open on Saturday and 2nd on Sunday to earn her field/dual championship!
  • Dharma won 2nd in Specials on Saturday and 4th on Sunday!
  • Nyx earned her senior courser title on Saturday and won 1st in Open on Sunday!
  • Ramsey earned his senior courser title on Sunday!
    GASM AKC Lure Coursing
    Limestone, TN
  • Gaia won 1st in Specials!
  • Dharma won 2nd in Specials!
  • Stella won 1st in Veterans!
  • Jovian won 2nd in Open!
  • Phoebe won 3rd in Open!
  • Ramsey won 4th in Open!
    (12.31.19)

    AKC Royal Canin National Championship
    Orlando, FL
  • Mallory won Select and Best Bred by Exhibitor, then made the cut in the BBE group!
  • Jovian won Best of Breed at the Puppy/Junior Stakes and made the cut in the group! On Saturday he was Best of Winners at the National Championship!
    (12.14.19)

    Orlando Cluster
    Orlando, FL
  • Mallory won Best of Breed on Wednesday and Select on Tuesday and Thursday!
  • Newt won Best of Breed on Thursday and Select on Tuesday and Wednesday!
  • Audrey won Best of Opposite on Tuesday and Thursday!
  • Jovian won Winners/Opposite on Wednesday to finish his championship!
    (12.12.19)

    GOGLCA AKC Lure Coursing
    Brooksville, FL
  • Phaedra won 1st in Open on Saturday for her second major to earn her field/dual champuionship, then won Best of Breed and her second Best in Field!
  • Faline won 1st in Specials on Saturday and Best of Breed on Sunday!
  • Alice won 2nd in Open on Saturday and 1st in OPen on Sunday for her second major to earn her field/dual championship!
  • Phoebe won 3rd in Open on Sunday for 2 points!
    (12.8.19)

    MD Turkey Cluster
    West Friendship, MD
  • Mallory won Best of Breed all 3 daysand a Group 4th on Saturday!
  • Mouse won Select on Saturday and Sunday for several points toward her grand championship and an NOHS Group 4th on Saturday!
  • Alice won Winners on Friday to finish her championship!
  • Wild Eve won Winners on Saturday and Sunday to finish her championship!
    (11.24.19)

    National Dog Show
    Oaks, PA
  • Mallory won Best of Breed all 4 days, made the cut in the group on Thursday, and won two Group 4ths on Saturday and Sunday!
    (11.17.19)



  • "a commitment to excellence"

    Located in the metropolitan area of Tampa, Florida, I have been involved with Ibizan Hounds since 2002. Abbaio is home to winners and placers at Westminster, AKC National Championship, Morris & Essex, IHCUS National Specialty weekend, Beezerfest, the World Dog Show and the National Lure Coursing Championship. Our dogs have won All-Breed and National Specialty Best in Shows, won and placed in groups and accumulated championships, grand championships, rally, agility and lure coursing titles. Outside of the United States, Abbaio Ibizans have won championships in Azerbaijan, Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Gibraltar, Italy, Norway, Russia, Spain and Sweden.
    Above all else, Abbaio Ibizans bring joy to their families as loving companions. Thanks to the dogs, the Abbaio Family has grown into a group of wonderful people who support each other with advice as well as share stories and photos regularly. Dogs are only in the show ring, on the coursing field or in other competitions for very small fraction of time, the rest of their lives are spent as beloved companions. All of my puppies are "pet" puppies, regardless of show or performance potential they must be treated as a member of the family, kept as inside dogs and provided with the best care possible. Ibizan Hounds are very adaptable and can be as at home on a large farm as they are in an apartment, it is the responsibility of the owner to make sure their needs are met no matter their living situation.
    Abbaio is not an online puppy store. Ibizan Hounds are a rare breed and not common in all areas. We welcome inquiries from any and all who are interested in sharing their life with an Ibizan, or just learning more about them. A personal meeting with me and the dogs is essential in making your final decision.


    #16 Hound of 2020
    #1 Ibizan Hound of 2019 & 2020

    Multiple Group Winning | Multiple Group Placing
    2018 National Specialty Award of Merit | 2020 Westminster Best of Breed
    2019 Westminster Select | 2019 AKC Royal Canin Best Bred by Exhibitor

    GCHS Abbaio Yogurt Affairs

    "Mallory"

    CC Breed System / #2 All-Breed

    The First Platinum Grand Champion Ibizan Hound in History!
    #2 Ibizan Hound of 2019 after Retiring in July

    All-Breed Best in Show | Multiple Reserve Best in Show
    2017 National Specialty Best in Show | 2018 AKC Royal Canin Group 3rd
    2017 & 2018 AKC Royal Canin BOB | 2018 Westminster Kennel Club BOB

    GCHP Abbaio Dream With Your Eyes Open SC HOF

    "Iris"

    CC Breed System / #3 All-Breed

    **2018 AKC NLCC Breed Finalist**

    Best in Field Winning
    DC Abbaio Mighty Aphrodite SC

    "Dharma"

    **2018 IHCUS National Specialty Winner**

    2018 National Specialty Best in Show
    GCHB DC Abbaio It Girl SC HOF

    "Kendra"

    Current Class Animals


    Abbaio Another Day in Paradise

    "Aston"

    5 points | 1 major

    Abbaio Espada

    "The Meg"

    13 points | 3 majors

    Abbaio Aventador

    "Tiberius"

    7 points | 2 majors

    Congratulations to Our Newest Titleholders!

    MAIA

    New Field/Dual Champion - October 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy & Shawn Fuller

    JOVIAN

    New Field/Dual Champion - October 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    DAHLIA

    New Field/Dual Champion - October 2020
    Owned by Rachel Rehberg & Sarah Murphy

    PHOEBE

    New Field/Dual Champion & Master Courser - October 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    RAMSEY

    New Trick Dog Novice - September 2020
    Owned by Jeanai Ranero & Sarah Murphy

    NYX

    New Canine Good Citizen - September 2020
    Owned by Jeanai Ranero & Sarah Murphy

    TURTLE

    New Champion - September 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy & Dr Susan Rodgers & Jesse Johnson

    ZAYN

    New Dock Novice - September 2020
    Owned by Denali Steinert & Sarah Murphy

    NYX

    New Champion - September 2020
    Owned by Jeanai Ranero & Sarah Murphy

    RAMSEY

    New Grand Champion - September 2020
    Owned by Jeanai Ranero & Sarah Murphy

    MAIA

    New Senior Courser - September 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy & Shawn Fuller

    WILLOW

    New Senior Courser - September 2020
    Owned by Sandy & Jerry Marchelletta & Sarah Murphy

    FALINE

    New Master Courser - September 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    WILLOW

    New Field/Dual Champion - September 2020
    Owned by Sandy & Jerry Marchelletta & Sarah Murphy

    CYGNET

    New Senior Courser - September 2020
    Owned by Cheyenne Tippens & Sarah Murphy

    COOPER

    New ASFA Field Champion - July 2020
    Owned by Alyssa Bowlby & Sarah Murphy

    COOPER

    New Field/Dual Champion - June 2020
    Owned by Alyssa Bowlby & Sarah Murphy

    FALINE

    New Lure Courser Excellent - June 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    SETI

    New Senior Courser - June 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    VENUS FLYTRAP

    New Trick Dog Novice - June 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy & Diane Arbeit & Lisa Puskas

    NYX

    New Trick Dog Novice - May 2020
    Owned by Jeanai Ranero & Sarah Murphy

    KYLO

    New Trick Dog Novice - May 2020
    Owned by Amber Stark & Sarah Murphy

    TINY MIRACLE

    New Trick Dog Novice - March 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    DAHLIA

    New Senior Courser - March 2020
    Owned by Rachel Rehberg & Sarah Murphy

    PHAEDRA

    New Grand Champion - February 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    KELSEY

    New Champion - February 2020
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    New Championship Titles Won in 2020

    February
    Kelsey - Champion
    Phaedra - Grand Champion
    June
    Faline - Lure Courser Excellent
    Cooper - Field/Dual Champion
    July
    Cooper - ASFA Field Champion
    September
    Willow - Field/Dual Champion
    Ramsey - Grand Champion
    Nyx - Champion
    Turtle - Champion
    October
    Phoebe - Field/Dual Champion
    Dahlia - Field/Dual Champion
    Jovian - Field/Dual Champion
    Maia - Field/Dual Champion


        

    Abbaio Ibizans are incomparably beautiful, intelligent and loving hounds who excel in the show ring, on the field and on the couch. My very satisfied puppy buyers are all members of the Abbaio family!




    Proud Member of IHCUS since 2011

    Visit Bad Azz Dogz Photo Journal


    www.badazzdogz.net
    This website is run by a local Florida veteran and covers all types of dog events across the state of Florida! From dog shows to lure coursing to herding and dock diving, Rob Robinson's beautiful photography and great blog entries help to bring dog sports to the public's attention and also benefit veterans with his Hero Dogz.


    Useful Links
    AKC
    AKC Standard
    IHCUS
    Archive
    Specials
    Elin
    Magnolia
    Kendra
    Iris
    Stud Dogs
    Primo
    Conan
    Scorpio
    Liam
    Health
    Orthopedic Foundation for Animals (OFA)
    Canine Health Information Center (CHIC)
    Contact
    sarah@abbaioibizans.com
    facebook

    Thanks for visiting Abbaio Ibizans! Don't forget to bookmark us and come back soon!
    All Contents © 2011-2020 to Sarah Murphy. | Website design & development by Andréa deCarlo.
    All photos and content are copyright to their original creators and may not be used or reproduced without express written permission.