Peach Blossom Cluster
Perry, GA
  • Iris won Best of Breed all 5 days and won a Group 3rd at the hound specialty on Sunday!
  • Ramsey won Best of Winners and Opposite on Wednesday and Thursday to finish his championship, then won Best of Opposite the last 3 days for 3 points toward his grand championship!
  • Gaia won Winners on Thursday and Best of Winners on Saturday to finish her championship!
  • Mouse won Winners on Wednesday, Friday and Sunday for 7 points with 2 majors!
  • Newt won Best of Winners on Friday for a major!
  • Willow won Select on Friday to finish her grand championship!
    Royal Canin Puppy Cup
    Helsinki, FINLAND
  • Henri won Best of Breed and Group 1st!
    Tallinn Winner Show
    Tallinn, ESTONIA
  • Henri won Best of Breed Puppy, Group 1st Puppy and Best in Show-2 Puppy!
    (4.14.19)

    Birmingham/Tuscaloosa
    Columbiana, AL
  • Iris won Best of Breed and made the cut in the group on Sunday!
  • Ramsey won Best of Breed on Friday and Saturday and Best of Winners on Sunday for 9 points with 3 majors!
  • Gaia won Best of Breed on Thursday and Winners on Saturday and Sunday for 11 points with 3 majors!
  • Phaedra won Winners and Puppy Group 1st on Friday!
  • Newt won Winners on Thursday for a point!
  • Clarice won Select on Friday and Sunday for 10 points toward her grand championship!
  • Willow won Select on Saturday for 5 points toward her grand championship!
    Greater Orange Park
    Elkton, FL
  • Audrey won Best of Breed both days!
    Red Deer & District
    Red Deer, Alberta CANADA
  • Pharaoh won Winners on Sunday for his first point!
    (4.7.19)

    SSRRC AKC Lure Coursing
    Weirsdale, FL
  • Dharma won Best in Field on Saturday and Best of Breed on Sunday for 10 points toward her LCX!
  • Clarice won 1st in Open on Saturday to finish her dual championship and 2nd in Specials on Sunday to earn her SC title!
  • Zayn won 2nd in Open on Saturday and 3rd on Sunday for 5 points!
  • Tiny Miracle won 3rd in Open on Saturday and 2nd on Sunday for 5 points!
  • Stella won 1st in Veterans both days for 2 points toward her LCX!
  • Wild Eve won 4th in Open on Saturday and qualified on Sunday to earn her SC title!
    Lake Lanier Cluster
    Lawrenceville, GA
  • Willow won Select on Thursday and Best of Breed on Friday, Saturday and Sunday for 16 points toward her grand championship!
  • Cygnet won Select on Sunday!
  • Newt won Best of Winners on Thursday, Friday and Sunday for 5 points!
  • Mouse won Winners on Friday and Best of Winners on Saturday for 3 points! Sierra Slopes Ibizan Hound Club
    Sloughhouse, CA
  • Sky won Best of Winners in the AM show to finish her championship, Best in Sweepstakes in the PM show, and 1st in Open in the AKC field trial for a 5 point major!
  • Breeze won Award of Merit in the PM show and 4th in Open in the AKC field trial to earn her SC title!
  • Koko won Reserve in both specialties!
    (3.30.19)

    Suwannee Valley
    Newberry, FL
  • Iris won Best of Breed both days, made the cut in the group on Saturday and won a Group 4th on Sunday!
  • Jovian won Best of Winners both days for 2 majors!
  • Dahlia won Winners on SSaturday for her third major to finish her championship and won Select on Sunday!
  • Faline was Winners on Sunday for a major!
  • Audrey won Select on Saturday!
  • Finnick won Select on Saturday and Opposite on Sunday!
    Royal Canin Puppy Cup
    Jyväskylä, FINLAND
  • Henri won Best of Breed both days, Group 3rd on Saturday and Group 1st on Sunday!
    (3.24.19)

    Kentuckiana Cluster
    Louisville, KY
  • Willow won Best of Breed every day!
    AKC Rally Championship
    Tulsa, OK
  • Killian earned ualifying scores in both of his runs!
    (3.17.19)

    CAHC AKC Lure Coursing
    Limestone, TN
  • Clarice won 1st in open both days and Best of Breed on Saturday and two 5 point majors and 2 Qs toward her SC!
  • Faline won 2nd on Saturday and 3rd on Sunday in Open for 4 points and 2 Qs toward her SC!
  • Sebastian won 3rd on Saturday and 2nd on Sunday in Open for 3 points and 2 Qs to complete his SC title!
  • Tiny Miracle won 4th in Open both days for 2 more Qs toward his MC!
  • Wild Eve won 5th in Open both days for 2 Qs toward her SC!
  • Stella won 1st in veterans both days!
  • Nyx won 5th in Singles on Saturday and qualiied in Open on Sunday for her first Q toward her SC!

    Palm Beach County
    West Palm Beach, FL
  • Audrey won Best of Breed both days and a Group 3rd on Sunday!
    (3.10.19)

    Greater Panama City
    Tallahassee, FL
  • Newt won Best of Winners for his first point!
    (2.21.19)

    Strawberry Cluster
    Lakeland, FL
  • Iris won Best of Breed on Sunday!
  • Zayn won Best of Breed on Friday and Select on Saturday!
  • Alice won Best of Breed over specials on Saturday for a 4 point major and Best of Winners on Sunday for a 3 point major!
  • Jovian won Winners on Saturday for 2 points!
    (2.17.19)

    Westminster
    New York, NY
  • Sebastian won Best of Opposite Sex!
  • Mallory won Select!
    (2.11.19)

    GOGLCA ASFA Coursing
    Ocala, FL
  • Clarice won Best of Breed at her very first trial!
  • Audrey earned her Field Championship!
    (2.2.19)

    Gator Classic
    Ocala, FL
  • Mallory won Best of Breed Friday-Sunday, Group 2nd on Friday and Group 1st on Saturday!
    (1.28.19)

    FL Gulf Coast Cluster 2
    Brooksville, FL
  • Mallory won Best of Breed all five days, won a Group 4th in Thursday and made the cut in the group on Saturday!
  • Jovian won a Beginner Puppy Best in Show!
    Longs Peak DTC
    Loveland, CO
  • Killian won 3rd in Rally Intermediate on Saturday and 5th on Sunday to earn his RI title, then 3rd in his first Rally Advanced trial on Monday!
    (1.21.19)

    FL Gulf Coast Cluster 1
    Brooksville, FL
  • Mallory won Best of Breed Wednesday through Sunday!
  • Cygnet won Best of Breed on Monday!
  • Gaia won Group 2nd in the Beginner Puppy competition!
    (1.14.19)

    SoCal Ibizan Hound Club
    Indio, CA
  • Sandy won Best of Breed at the afternoon specialty!
    Blue Crab Cluster
    West Friendship, MD
  • Beignet was Winners/Opposite on Thursday to finish her championship and won Best of Breed on Friday!
  • Toaster was shown on Saturday and won Best of Breed!
  • Albert was Best of Winners on Saturday and Best of Breed/Best of Winners on Sunday for 2 more points!
    (1.6.19)

    AKC Royal Canin National Championship
    Orlando, FL
  • Iris won Group 3rd at the National Championship!
  • Sebastian won an Award of Excellence!
    (12.15.18)

    Bay Colony Cluster
    West Friendship, MD
  • Iris won Best of Breed every day, Group 3rd on Saturday and Group 1st & Reserve Best in Show on Sunday!
  • Anton was Winners/Opposite on Friday and Best of Winners on Saturday to finish his championship!
  • Dahlia was Best of Winners on Friday and Sunday for 4 points and a major!
  • Lucian was Winners on Sunday for a major!
  • Cooper was Best of Opposite on saturday and Sunday!
  • Ivy was Select on saturday and Sunday!
    (12.2.18)

    Horse Country Dog Shows
    Ocala, FL
  • Iris won Best of Breed every day, Group 4th on Thursday, Group 1st on Friday and Reserve Best in Show on Saturday!
  • Anton was Best of Winners/Opposite on Friday/Saturday/Sunday for 3 majors!
  • Maia was Winners on Thursday and friday for 2 majors to finish her championship!
  • Willow was Winners on Sunday for a major to finish her championship!
  • Faline was Winners on Saturday for a major!
    National Dog Show
    Oaks, PA
  • Mallory won Best of Breed every day!
  • Clarice with Emma Rogers won a 1st/Reserve Best Junior, a 2nd and a 3rd in Open Intermediate!
    (11.18.18)

    AKC National Lure Coursing Championship
    Weirsdale, FL
  • Dharma won 3rd in Open on Saturday, 1st in Open and Best of Breed on Sunday to finish her field/dual championship! She was also the Best of Breed finalist for the NLCC Best in Event and had the second-highest score! Together with Stella she won the Breeder Stake for Ibizans and overall!
  • Stella won 1st in Veterans both days, was the high combined score for Ibizans, was the Highest Scoring Veteran overall, and together with Dharma won the Breeder Stake for Ibizans and overall!
  • Audrey won 3rd in Specials both days!
  • Elin won 4th in Veterans on Saturday and 3rd on Sunday!
    (11.11.18)

    Treasure Coast
    Ocala, FL
  • Iris won Group 3rd on Thursday and Group 4th on Friday!
  • Willow was Winners on Thursday for a major!
  • Dahlia was Winners on Friday for a major!
    (11.9.18)

    Orlando Nov Cluster
    Ocala, FL
  • Iris won Best in Show on Friday, Group 1st on Saturday and Group 3rd on Sunday!
  • Anton was Best of Winners/Opposite on Friday and Winners on Sunday for 2 points!
  • Willow was Best of Winners on Saturday and Sunday for 2 points!
  • Dahlia was Winners on Friday for a point!
    (11.4.18)

    Brandon FL
    Plant City, FL
  • Iris won Best of Breed both days and a Group 4th on Saturday!
  • Zayn won Best of Winners/Opposite on Saturday to finish his championship!
  • Anton was Winners/Opposite on Sunday for a point!
  • Dahlia was Best of Winners on Sunday for a point!
    (10.28.18)

    Georgia Classic
    Atlanta, GA
  • Iris won Best of Breed all 4 days and a Group 3rd on Friday at the hound specialty!
  • Willow won Winners every day and Best of Winners Saturday/Sunday for 3 points!
  • Anton was Best of Winners Thursday/Friday for his first point!
    Black Hills DTC
    Rapid City, SD
  • Killian won 1st Place in his first 3 trials to earn his Rally Novice title, then 2nd Place in his first Rally Intermediate trial!
    (10.22.18)

    Fall Fest Cluster
    West Friendship, MD
  • Mallory won Best of Breed both days to finish her grand championship!
  • Cooper won Best of Opposite both day for 4 grand championship points and an NOHS Group 4th on Sunday!
  • Albert was Winners both days for his first 2 points!
    (10.14.18)

    Augusta
    North Augusta, SC
  • Iris won Best of Breed and Group 4th on Saturday and Select on Sunday!
  • Dahlia was Best of Winners on Saturday and Winners on Sunday for 4 points!
  • Zayn was Best of Winners on Sunday for 2 points!
  • Finnick was Best of Opposite both days for 2 grand championship points!
    (10.7.18)

    Wine Country Circuit
    Romulus, NY
  • Iris won Best of Breed at all 4 supported entries and won the Versatility award on Saturday!
  • Kendra was Select all 4 days and finished her dual championship with 2 Best of Breeds and 1 1st at LCLC AKC Lure Coursing!
  • Zayn was Winners on Thursday and Sunday and Best of Winners on Friday and Saturday for 9 points and 2 majors!
  • Beignet was Best of Winners on Thursday and Winners on Friday for 2 majors!
  • Liam was Best of Breed at LCLC AKC Lure Coursing on Saturday for a major toward his LCX!
  • Stella earned her MC title at LCLC AKC Lure Coursing!
  • Scorpio was Select on Saturday and Sunday for 5 points and a major toward his GCH!
    (9.30.18)



  • "a commitment to excellence"

    Located in the metropolitan area of Tampa, Florida, I have been involved with Ibizan Hounds since 2002. Abbaio is home to winners and placers at Westminster, AKC National Championship, Morris & Essex, IHCUS National Specialty weekend, Beezerfest, the World Dog Show and the National Lure Coursing Championship. Our dogs have won All-Breed and National Specialty Best in Shows, won and placed in groups and accumulated championships, grand championships, rally, agility and lure coursing titles. Outside of the United States, Abbaio Ibizans have won championships in Azerbaijan, Belarus, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Gibraltar, Italy, Norway, Russia, Spain and Sweden.
    Above all else, Abbaio Ibizans bring joy to their families as loving companions. Thanks to the dogs, the Abbaio Family has grown into a group of wonderful people who support each other with advice as well as share stories and photos regularly. Dogs are only in the show ring, on the coursing field or in other competitions for very small fraction of time, the rest of their lives are spent as beloved companions. All of my puppies are "pet" puppies, regardless of show or performance potential they must be treated as a member of the family, kept as inside dogs and provided with the best care possible. Ibizan Hounds are very adaptable and can be as at home on a large farm as they are in an apartment, it is the responsibility of the owner to make sure their needs are met no matter their living situation.
    Abbaio is not an online puppy store. Ibizan Hounds are a rare breed and not common in all areas. We welcome inquiries from any and all who are interested in sharing their life with an Ibizan, or just learning more about them. A personal meeting with me and the dogs is essential in making your final decision.


    Introducing Mallory

    Group Winning | Multiple Group Placing
    2018 National Specialty Award of Merit | 2019 Westminster Select

    GCH Abbaio Yogurt Affairs

    #1 Ibizan Hound of 2018

    All-Breed Best in Show | Multiple Reserve Best in Show
    2017 National Specialty Best in Show | 2018 AKC Royal Canin Group 3rd
    2017 & 2018 AKC Royal Canin BOB | 2018 Westminster Kennel Club BOB

    GCHG Abbaio Dream With Your Eyes Open SC HOF

    "Iris"

    CC All Systems through December 31, 2018

    **2018 IHCUS National Specialty Winner**

    2018 National Specialty Best in Show
    GCHB DC Abbaio It Girl SC HOF

    "Kendra"

    Current Class Animals


    Abbaio Zen Garden

    "Albert"

    4 points

    Abbaio Play Among the Stars

    "Alice"

    7 points | 2 majors

    Abbaio Let's Talk Turkey

    "Faline"

    8 points | 2 majors

    Abbaio Slender Loris

    "Jovian"

    9 points | 2 majors

    Abbaio Rewrite The Stars

    "Lucian"

    3 points | 1 major

    Abbaio Mighty Duck SC

    "Marrow"

    5 points | 1 major

    Abbaio Madame Berthe's Mouse

    "Mouse"

    10 points | 2 majors

    Abbaio Maucauco

    "Newt"

    10 points | 1 major

    Abbaio Bushbaby

    "Phaedra"

    3 points | 1 major

    Congratulations to Our Newest Titleholders!

    GAIA

    New Champion - April 2019
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    WILLOW

    New Grand Champion - April 2019
    Owned by Sandy & Jerry Marchelletta & Sarah Murphy

    RAMSEY

    New Champion - March 2019
    Owned by Jeanai Ranero & Sarah Murphy

    CLARICE

    New Dual Champion - March 2019
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    SKY

    New Champion - March 2019
    Owned by Jenn Vess & Ethan Garrett & Sarah Murphy & Nichole Bartlett

    DAHLIA

    New Champion - March 2019
    Owned by Sarah Murphy

    KILLIAN

    New Rally Intermediate - January 2019
    Owned by Danielle Zitterkopf & Sarah Murphy

    BEIGNET

    New Champion - January 2019
    Owned by Tracy Powell DVM & Sarah Murphy

    New Championship Titles Won in 2018

    January
    Breeze - Champion
    April
    Audrey - Grand Champion
    June
    Sansa - Champion
    July
    Clarice - Champion
    Killian - Champion
    August
    Cygnet - Grand Champion
    October
    Mallory - Grand Champion
    Zayn - Champion
    November
    Breeze - Grand Champion
    Dharma - Field/Dual Champion
    Maia - Champion
    Willow - Champion
    December
    Anton - Champion


        

    Abbaio Ibizans are incomparably beautiful, intelligent and loving hounds who excel in the show ring, on the field and on the couch. My very satisfied puppy buyers are all members of the Abbaio family!




    Proud Member of IHCUS since 2011



    Useful Links
    AKC
    AKC Standard
    IHCUS
    Ibizan Central
    Specials
    Elin
    Magnolia
    Kendra
    Iris
    Stud Dogs
    Primo
    Conan
    Scorpio
    Liam
    Health
    Orthopedic Foundation for Animals (OFA)
    Canine Health Information Center (CHIC)
    Contact
    sarah@abbaioibizans.com
    facebook

    Thanks for visiting Abbaio Ibizans! Don't forget to bookmark us and come back soon!
    All Contents © 2011-2018 to Sarah Murphy. | Website design & development by Andréa deCarlo.
    All photos and content are copyright to their original creators and may not be used or reproduced without express written permission.